PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR THE EMPLOYEE GROUP

 

RAREJOB PHILIPPINES, INC. (the “Company” or the “RareJob PH”) adopts this Privacy Statement for the Employee Group (the “Privacy Statement”) in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 or An Act Protecting Individual Personal Information in Information and Communications Systems in the Government and the Private Sector, Creating for this Purpose a National Privacy Commission, and for other Purposes (the “Data Privacy Act of 2012” or the “DPA”), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (the “IRR”), and other relevant policies, including issuances of the National Privacy Commission (the “Commission”).

Consistent with the State’s policy of protecting the fundamental human right of privacy, while ensuring free flow of information, RareJob PH respects and values your data privacy rights, and makes sure that all Personal Information collected from you are processed in adherence to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality.

This Privacy Statement shall inform you of our data protection and security measures, and may serve as your guide in exercising your rights under the DPA.

Our Privacy Statement is more than just protecting the Personal Information you may share by reason of employment. Our Privacy Statement is also about our obligation to use and disclose this information only for the purposes we have explained to you.

RareJob PH is committed to protecting your information. Your information allows us to provide you the best possible administration of our organization.

  1. Processing of Personal Information

    1. Collection

      The Consent of the Data Subject shall be evidenced by written, electronic or recorded means, substantially in the form prescribed in Annex A. Consent may also be given on your behalf by a lawful representative or an agent authorized to do so.

    2. For what purposes do we need your Personal Information

      The Company’s use of the Personal Information shall only be for the purpose/s specified and declared to the Data Subject, and with the Consent of the Data Subject.By providing RareJob PH with Personal Information which you have given as part of your employment requirements, you have explicitly authorized and consented to our collection, use and processing of said data for varied purposes.Every employee by tendering his or her application with RareJob PH, expressly agrees and authorized RareJob PH, to utilize any and all information RareJob PH gathers from any document and/or forms submitted and/or accomplished by the employee for whatever employment purpose such documents may serve, including but not limited to:

      1. For Employment Contracts;
      2. For Masterlist of Employees;
      3. Event/ activity coordination;
      4. For ID preparation;
      5. For compliance of statutory and mandatory documentary requirements by government & quasi-government agencies;
      6. To process membership and availment of benefits/ loans from the government, quasi-government agencies, third party institutions such as Healthcare Maintenance Organization, Banks and others;
      7. Payroll, incentives, and other related disbursements requiring use of employee’s bank account details;
      8. To confirm identity of the employee and to make contract;
      9. Basis for the preparation of various certificates such as Certificate of Employment, and clearances;
      10. Employment verification of external clients: Companies who would want to verify employee’s capacity to pay for credit cards, post-paid internet, cellphones, etc.;
      11. For handling legal matters and/or inquiries about a certain employee;
      12. Basis for the creation of user account and to various company software, system and tools;
      13. For proper assignment of company assets;
      14. For audit purposes;
      15. For imposing disciplinary measures; and
      16. For enforcement of employee accountability.

      RareJob PH may also utilize all the Personal Information for a variety of personnel administration, work, and general management purposes. The use and processing of Personal Information also depends on the Company transaction involved. It may include the following general purposes, among others:

      • To document and manage Company records;
      • To conduct due diligence prior to executing a contract, and to facilitate the fulfillment of the terms of the contract thereafter;
      • To respond to queries, complaints and requests;
      • To provide information about Company services;
      • To conduct research and analysis to improve customer experience;
      • To maintain security; and
      • To comply with legal, regulatory and contractual requirements or obligations.
    3. How Long We Will Retain Your Personal Information

      Your Personal Information will be retained by RareJob PH throughout the duration of your employment and/or until expiration of the retention limit set by RareJob PH standards, industry standards, laws and regulations from account closure and the period set until destruction, disposal or anonymization of records.RareJob PH will ensure that Personal Information under its custody are protected against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration and disclosure, as well as against any other unlawful processing. RareJob PH will implement appropriate security measures in storing collected personal information, depending on the nature of the information.

    4. Disposal

      Upon expiration of the Retention Period, all physical and electronic copies of the Personal Information shall be destroyed and disposed of using secure means that would render the Personal Information unreadable and irretrievable and prevent the occurrence of any Personal Information Breach and other Security Incidents.

  2. With Whom We May Disclose and Share Your Personal Information

    We may disclose and share your Personal Information to the following:

    • Any member of the Board of Directors, officers, employees, duly authorized representatives, related companies, affiliates or financial advisors of RareJob PH;
    • Third party service providers and vendors including credit card processors, data analytics and customer support providers, and IT service providers who are bound by an obligation of confidentiality. They will have access to your Personal Information only as necessary to perform their requested function on your behalf, and if they have adequate security and privacy standards acceptable to RareJob PH;
    • Any authority, regulator, supervisory, enforcement agency, exchange, court, quasi-judicial body or tribunal;
    • Professional advisers including accounting, tax, financial or legal counsel; or
    • Anyone we consider necessary for purposes of providing you products and services and other purposes mentioned above.

    The gathered information from the employees shall be disclosed to necessary parties, in compliance with the statutory and mandatory documentary requirements by government and quasi-government agencies including its political subdivisions for the, but not limited to, following purposes:

    1. Periodic submission of tax returns;
    2. Periodic submission of remittances to quasi-government agencies;
    3. Periodic submission of documents for renewal of business permits and related permits;
    4. Submission to government agencies for accreditation purposes;
    5. Submission of loan application to partner banks and other loan institutions;
    6. Submission for audit purposes;
    7. Vendors; and
    8. Consultants.
  3. Protecting Your Personal Information

    RareJob PH is committed to protecting the privacy of all Personal Information provided to us. We maintain physical, technical and organizational safeguards to protect your Personal Information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We limit access to those who have a business need to know. We are responsible for all Personal Information in our possession, including information transferred to third parties performing services on our behalf. All such persons, wherever they are located, are required by us to protect the confidentiality and privacy of your Personal Information in a manner consistent with our privacy policies and practices.

  4. Your Rights as Data Subjects

    As provided under the DPA, you shall have the following rights in connection with the Processing of your Personal Information. The Company’s authorized personnel and Personal Information Processor (the “PIP/s”), as the case may be, shall respect the rights of all Data Subject.To exercise said rights, you may accomplish the Data Privacy Right Form prescribed in Annex B, indicating therein the right you wish to exercise with respect to your Personal Information, and transmit the same to the Company through your immediate supervisor.As Data Subjects, you have the following rights under the DPA:

    • Right to be informed. You have the right to be informed whether your Personal Information is being, or have been processed, including the existence of automated decision-making and profiling.
    • Right to access. You have the right to reasonable access, upon written request, the contents of your Personal Information that were processed and the manner by which these were processed; the sources from which these were obtained; the recipients and reasons for disclosure, if any; date when your information was last modified; and information on automated processes where your information will be made as the sole bases for any decision that may significantly affect you.
    • Right to rectify erroneous data. You have the right to correct any error in the Personal Information and if warranted, request immediate rectification.
    • Right to erase or block. You have, based on reasonable grounds, the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your Personal Information from RareJob PH’s filing system, without prejudice to RareJob PH’s continuing to process Personal Information for commercial, operational, legal and regulatory purposes.
    • Right to secure data portability. Where Personal Information is processed by electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format, you have the right to obtain from RareJob PH, a copy of such information in an electronic or structured format that is commonly used and allows your further use.
    • Right to be indemnified for damages. You shall be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of Personal Information, taking into account any violation of your rights and freedom as Data Subject.
    • Right to file a complaint. You may file a complaint or exercise your rights above by reaching out to RareJob PH or to the appropriate tribunal.
  5. Limitation on Rights

    The rights mentioned under the preceding item are not applicable if the processed personal data are used only for the needs of scientific and statistical research and, on the basis of such, no activities are carried out and no decisions are taken regarding the data subject. These personal data shall be held under strict confidentiality. Also, your rights under this policy statement are subject to other limitations provided by law. 

  6. Data Protection Office

    The Company shall have a Data Protection Officer (the “DPO”) who shall oversee the compliance of the organization with the DPA, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other related policies, including the conduct of Privacy Impact Assessment (the “PIA”), implementation of security measures, security incident and data breach protocol, and the inquiry and complaints procedure.The designated DPO of the Company may be reached through the following:

    Name:Ms. Kiara Elluna Tackett
    Postal Address:5th Floor Sunnymede IT Center, 1614 Quezon Avenue, South Triangle, Quezon City, Philippines 1103
    Telephone Number:(02) 8442-3942
    E-mail Address:privacy.policy@rarejob.com.ph
  7. Review of Privacy Statement

    This Privacy Statement shall be reviewed and evaluated annually. Privacy and security policies and practices within the organization shall be updated to remain consistent with current data privacy best practices.

  8. Physical Security Measures

    RareJob PH shall implement physical security measures to protect every employee’s Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, transfer, removal, or disposal. The employees’ Personal Information shall also, as far as practicable, be secured from natural disasters, power disturbances, external access, and other similar threats.Only authorized personnel shall be allowed access to the employees’ Personal Information. Other personnel may be granted access to such data upon filing of a request to that effect with the DPO and the latter’s approval thereof.

  9. How to Contact RareJob

    RareJob Philippines, Inc.
    5th Floor Sunnymede IT Center,
    1614 Quezon Avenue, Diliman
    Quezon City, Metro ManilaAttention: Data Protection OfficerYou may inquire or request for information regarding any matter relating to the processing of your Personal Information under the custody of the organization, including the data privacy and security policies implemented to ensure the protection of your Personal Information.If you have questions about this Privacy Statement, our data processing activities or your dealings with RareJob PH, you can contact the Data Privacy Officer by email at “privacy.policy@rarejob.com.ph”.

  10. Amendments

    RareJob PH reserves the right to change entirety or portions of this Privacy Statement at any time and without notice. It is recommended that you review this Privacy Statement periodically for changes.